Tovani Mizell

Tovani (2)

Tovani Mizell

2012—2013—2014–2015–2016

olympic rings     olympic rings     olympic rings     olympic rings  olympic rings

ATHLETE CAREER HIGHLIGHTS:

 
 
 

AAU INDOOR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP

2016

 AAU Indoor National Championship –

Shot Put  (11 yr) – 23-11.00– ALL AMERICAN – Indoor National Medalist

 

 

2013

 
AAU Indoor National Championship – Long Jump  (Primary) – 10-06.75 – 2nd Place – Silver Medalist – National Rank/Medalist
AAU Indoor National Championship – 55m (Primary) – 9.02 – 2nd Place – Silver Medalist – National Rank/Medalist
AAU Indoor National Championship –  400m (Primary) – 1:20.32- 5th Place National Rank/Medalist

USATF JUNIOR OLYMPICS

2015

USATF Junior Olympics (10yr) Long Jump – 14-04.25 – 6th – JUNIOR OLYMPIC MEDALIST

2015 JUNIOR OLYMPIC ALL AMERICAN MEDALIST

AAU JUNIOR OLYMPICS 

2016

AAU Junior Olympics (11yr) 100m – 14.01

AAU Junior Olympics (11yr) Shot Put – 26-10.50

2015

AAU Junior  Olympics (10yr) All Sports Combine – SILVER MEDALIST

AAU Junior Olympics (10yr) 100m – 14.25

AAU Junior Olympics (10yr) Long Jump – 13-01.25

AAU Junior Olympics (10yr) Shot Put – 20-06.50

2014

AAU Junior Olympics  – 100m (9 yr) – 14.91 – 36th Place

AAU Junior Olympics – Long Jump (9 yr) – 11-09.50 – 22nd Place

AAU Junior Olympics – High Jump (9 yr) – 3-08.00 – 6th Place  OLYMPIC MEDALIST

AAU Junior Olympics – Turbo Javelin (9 yr) – Qualified – (Had to choose 3 events)

2013

AAU Junior Olympics  – 100m (Primary) – Qualified – Could not attend

AAU Junior Olympics  – 200m (Primary) – Qualified – Could not attend

AAU Junior Olympics  – Long Jump (Primary) – Qualified – Could not attend

 

2012

AAU Junior Olympics – 1500m (Primary) – 6:36.79 – 32nd Place

AAU CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP

2016

AAU Club Championship (11yr) 100m – 14.11

AAU Club Championship (11yr)  Shot Put – 26-10.00 – NATIONAL MEDALIST

2015

AAU Club Championship (10yr) Long Jump – 13-00.00 – 6th – NATIONAL MEDALIST

AAU Club Championship (10yr) 100m – 14.45

AAU Club Championship (10yr) Shot Put – 19-09.50

2014

AAU Club Championship – 100m (9 yr) – 14.82 – 34th Place (Already Adv. to Junior Olympics)

AAU Club Championship – Long Jump (9 yr) – 11-00.50 – 14th Place (Already Adv.  to Junior Olympics)

AAU Club Championship – High Jump (9 yr) – 3-00.00 – 13th Place (Advanced to Junior Olympics)

2013

AAU Club Championship – 100m (Primary) – 15.58 – 17th Place (Advanced to Junior Olympics)

AAU Club Championship – 200m (Primary) – 31.99 – 14th Place (Advanced to Junior Olympics)

AAU Club Championship – Long Jump (Primary) – 10-04.00 – 5th Place (Advanced to Junior Olympics)

2012

AAU Club Championship – 1500M (Primary) – 6:41.22 – 12th Place (Advanced to Junior Olympics)

USATF REGIONALS

2015

USATF Region 16 Junior Olympic Championship – Long Jump (10yr) 13-09.50 – 1st Place REGIONAL CHAMPION (Q)

AAU NATIONAL/REGIONAL QUALIFIER

2015

AAU Junior Olympic Regional Qualifier – Long Jump (10yr) 14-01 – 1st Place REGIONAL CHAMPION (Q)

AAU Junior Olympic Regional Qualifier – 100m (10yr)  14.20 – 3rd Place (Q)

2014

AAU Regional Qualifier – 100m (9 yr) – 15.25 – 5th Place (Advanced to Junior Olympics)

AAU Regional Qualifier – Long Jump (9 yr) – 12-04.00 – 1st Place REGIONAL CHAMPION (Adv)

AAU Regional Qualifier – Turbo Javelin (9 yr) – 39-04.00 – 5th Place (Advanced to Junior Olympics)

2013

AAU National Qualifier – Long Jump (Primary) – 10-04.00 – 2nd Place (Advanced to Junior Olympics)

AAU National Qualifier – 100m (Primary) – 15.18 – 7th Place (Advanced to Junior Olympics)

AAU National Qualifier – 200m (Primary) – 31.35 – 6th Place (Advanced to Junior Olympics)

AAU DISTRICT QUALIFIER

2016

AAU District Qualifier – Shot Put (11 Yr) – 27-04.00 –  3rd PL – Bronze Medalist (Advanced to Regionals)

AAU District Qualifier – 100m (11 yr) – 14.41 (Advanced to Regionals)

 

2014

AAU District Qualifier – Long Jump (9 yr) – 13-00.00– 1st Place  –  DISTRICT CHAMPION
AAU District Qualifier – 100m (9 yr) – 14.71– 6th Place (Advanced to National Qualifier)

2013

 AAU District Qualifier – Long Jump (Primary) – 10-01.00– 1st Place  – DISTRICT CHAMPION
AAU District Qualifier – 100m (Primary) – 15.19– 5th Place (Advanced to National Qualifier)
AAU District Qualifer – 200m (Primary) – 32.36– 8th Place (Advanced to National Qualifier)

ATHLETE STATS:

10M

10/25/12                      2.14                            Test


30M
08/18/13                     5.09
03/04/13                    5.53                            Test
01/12/13                     5.12                             Practice
10/25/12                     5.74                            Test
10/10/12                     5.50                            Practice


FLYING 30 MAINTENANCE TEST 
10/20/13      50m 7.65           80m  12.24         30m FLY  4.59      AVG SPLIT  1.53



30M FLY-INS
02/25/13                      4.69                             Test


40YD
12/29/12                       6.38                           Combine


40M
04/03/13                      7.52                            Practice
10/10/12                       7.98                            Practice


50M
08/18/13                       7.91
02/25/13                       8.40                           Test
10/10/12                        8.97                           Practice


50M SPRINT TEST 
11/04/13          50m  7.94        20m  3.45       30m  5.06      40m  6.38


55M

01/24/15                       8.38                             Jimmy Carnes

01/18/14                        8.87       (6th)            Jimmy Carnes
03/15/13                        9.02     (Silver)           AAU Indoor National Championship
01/26/13                        9.34                            Jimmy Carnes


60M 

02/07/15                        8.79                              Hallandale All-Comers

12/27/14                         8.89                             Indoor Alumni – AL

10/06/13                        9.25


80M
04/03/13                        14.53                             Practice


100M

04/22/17                         13.89  (3rd PL)           FLYRA Regionals

04/01/17                         13.61                            V12 Athletics Meet

07/30/16                         14.01                           AAU Junior Olympics

07/12/16                          14.11                           AAU Club Championship

06/05/16                         14.41                          AAU Districts

08/01/15                         14.25                          AAU Junior Olympics

07/11/15                         14.45                          AAU Club Championship

07/09/15                         14.24                          USATF Regional Qualifier

06/25/15                         14.20   (3rd) Q            AAU Regional Qualifier

05/09/15                         13.86                           FLYRA Middle School State Championship

04/25/15                         14.01   (7th)               Orange Bowl FLYTAF

04/15/15                          14.77   (6th)               FLYRA Regionals

04/11/15                          14.59                           Miramar Optimist Invitational

03/28/15                         14.80    (1st)              Trailblazers, Tampa, FL

02/13/15                         13.97                            G-Force Dual Meet

07/26/14                         14.91    (36th)            AAU Junior Olympics

07/05/14                         14.82    (34th)             AAU Club Championship

06/26/14                        15.25     (5th)               AAU Regionals

06/07/14                        14.71  (6th – Adv.)        Gold Coast AAU Districts
05/17/14                         14.61                              South Dade Express
05/10/14                        14.62                              FLYRA State Championship
04/26/14                        14.57                              FLYTAF
04/12/14                        15.42                              FLYRA
02/08/14                       15.20                              Alpha Omega
11/06/13                        15.36
10/13/13                        15.08
09/29/13                       15.43
07/13                              15.58      (17 PL)            AAU Club
06/13                              15.18      (7th Pl)           AAU Nationals
06/02/13                       15.19      (5th PL)           Gold Coast AAU Districts
05/25/13                        15.60                                Memorial Day
04/20/13                       15.50                                 FLYRA S. Regional Championship
04/03/13                       18.72                                Practice


110M
04/03/13                       20.68                               Practice


200M

04/22/17                        27.70                              FLYRA Regionals

04/01/17                         28.07                             V12 Athletics Meet

04/25/15                         28.99                            Orange Bowl FLYTAF

03/28/15                         30.34     (3rd)             Trailblazers, Tampa, FL

02/13/15                         30.63                             G-Force Dual Meet

02/07/15                        29.72                              Hallandale All-Comers

01/24/15                         29.92                             Jimmy Carnes

12/27/14                         29.53                              Indoor Alumni – AL

04/26/14                        30.84                              FLYTAF
04/12/14                        33.30                              FLYRA
02/08/14                       32.20                              Alpha Omega
01/18/14                        32.80      (7th)                Jimmy Carnes
07/13                              31.99      (14th)              AAU Club
06/13                              31.35       (6th)               Nationals
06/02/13                       32.36       (8th)                 Gold Coast AAU Districts
05/25/13                        33.35                               S. FL Memorial Day Meet
04/27/13                        32.52                               FLYTAF Orange Bowl Invitational
04/20/13                        32.64      (12th)               FLYRA S. Regional Championship
01/26/13                         37.48                              Jimmy Carnes


300M 

02/07/15                         47.38                                Hallandale All-Comers

11/04/13                          53.09


400M

04/29/17                          1:03.74                          Orange Bowl FLYTAF

04/01/17                          1:02.49                          V12 Athletics Meet

05/09/15                         1:06.55                           FLYRA Middle School State Championship

04/15/15                          1:07.53     (4th)             FLYRA Regionals

04/11/15                          1:06.73                            Miramar Optimist Invitational

03/28/15                         1:09.37     (3rd)             Trailblazers, Tampa, FL

05/17/14                          1:13.62                            South Dade Express
04/12/14                         1:15.86                             FLYRA
03/01/14                         1:12.10      (2nd)            Moore Park
02/08/14                        1:12.50                            Alpha Omega
01/18/14                         1:16.26      (5th)             Jimmy Carnes
04/27/13                         1:20.78     (12th)           FLYTAF Orange Bowl Invitational
03/15/13                          1:20.32     (5th)            AAU Indoor National Championship
01/26/13                          1:23.30                           Jimmy Carnes


800M
03/01/14                          2:43.10       (1st)            Moore Park
11/06/13                           3:06.63


1 1/2 MILE
01/14/13                           11:53                                  Practice
10/25/12                           12:06.85                           Test


300 SHUTTLE
12/29/12                            70 sec                               Combine


5-10-5
12/29/12                             6.88                                 Combine


L DRILL
12/29/12                              10.07                               Combine


VERTICAL JUMP
12/29/12                            15″                                    Combine


STANDING BROAD JUMP
03/09/14                            6’ 1”                                 FBU Combine
10/06/13                             5’ 5”
02/25/13                             5′ 8″                                Test
12/29/12                              5′ 6″                                Combine
10/25/12                              5′ 2 3/4″                        Test


START/STOP/CUT TEST
11/07/13                               13.39


STANDING TRIPLE JUMP 
11/06/13                                13’ 7”


POWER BALL THROW
11/07/13                                 9’ 6”
02/25/13                                9′ 8 1/2″                         Test
12/29/12                                 8′ 5″                                Combine


R/L LEG BOUNDS
11/07/13                                  R-4.15                              L-3.96
10/06/13                                 R-5.12                              L-4.16
10/25/12                                 R-7.01                               L-5.25    Test


HIGH JUMP

06/25/15                                  NH                               AAU Regionals

07/26/14                                  3-08.00   (6th)             AAU Junior Olympics (Medalist)

07/05/14                                  3-00.00    (13th)          AAU Club Championship

03/29/14                                  3-08.00                         Pompano


LONG JUMP

08/01/15                                 13-01.25                            AAU Junior Olympics

07/27/15                                 14-05.25 (6th) Medalist    USATF Junior Olympics

07/11/15                                 13-00.00 (6th) Medalist   AAU Club Championship

07/09/15                                 13-09.50  (1st)  Q              USATF Regional Qualifier

06/25/15                                 14-01.00  (1st) Q               AAU Regional Qualifier

05/09/15                                  14-03.00                            FLYRA Middle School State Championship

04/25/15                                  14-05.00  (1st)                   Orange Bowl FLYTAF

04/15/15                                  13-02.50  (2nd)                FLYRA Regionals

01/24/15                                  13-01.50                           Jimmy Carnes

12/27/14                                   13-05.50                          Indoor Alumni – AL

07/26/14                                  11-09.50     (22nd)           AAU Junior Olympics

07/05/14                                  11-00.50      (14th)           AAU Club Championship

06/26/14                                  12-04.00      (1st)              AAU Regionals

06/07/14                                  13-00.00      (1st)             Gold Coast AAU Districts
05/10/14                                   12-01.75                            FLYRA State Championship
03/01/14                                   11-04.00                            Moore Park
07/13                                          10-04.00     (5th)           AAU Club
06/13                                          10-04.00     (2nd)          AAU Nationals
06/02/13                                   10-01.00      (1st )            Gold Coast AAU Districts
05/25/13                                    9-04.50                             S. FL Memorial Day
04/27/13                                    10′ 11.5″        (1st)           FLYTAF Orange Bowl Invitational
04/20/13                                    11′ 6.5″                              FLYRA S. Regional Championship
03/15/13                                     10′ 6.75″     (Silver)         AAU Indoor National Championship


TURBO JAVELIN

06/26/14                                     39-04.00                          AAU Regionals


SHOT PUT

07/30/16                                  26-10.50                            AAU Junior Olympics

07/12/16                                   26-10.00                           AAU Club Championship

06/05/16                                   27-04.00 (3rd)                AAU Districts

04/30/16                                   24-07.50                           Orange Bowl FLYTAF

04/23/16                                   23-07.00                           FLYRA MS Regionals

03/12/16                                    23-11.00                             AAU Indoor Championship

02/13/16                                    21-03.50                             Hallandale All-Comers

02/06/16                                   22-08.00                             Jimmy Carnes

08/01/15                                     20-06.50                            AAU Junior Olympics

07/11/15                                     19-09.50  Q                       AAU Club Championship


*

 

One comment on “Tovani Mizell

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s