Taliyah Mizell

 

taliyah poster (2)

2010  –  2011  –  2012  –  2013  –  2014  –  2015  –  2016

olympic rings     olympic rings     olympic rings     olympic rings   olympic rings

olympic rings 
 
 
 
 

CAREER HIGHLIGHTS:

 
 

AAU INDOOR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP

2016

 AAU Indoor National Championship –

Shot Put  (13 yr) – 27-00.00– ALL AMERICAN – Indoor National Medalist

 
AAU Indoor National Championship –
High Jump  (13 yr) –4-06.00– ALL AMERICAN – Indoor National Medalist
 

2013

AAU Indoor National Championship – Long Jump  (Bantam) – 12′ 2.75″ – 1st Place – Gold Medalist – National Record Holder
AAU Indoor National Championship – High Jump (Bantam) – 3′ 8″ –  1st Place – Gold Medalist – National Record Holder
AAU Indoor National Championship –  55m (Bantam) – 8.93 – 6th Place – National Rank/Medalist
  
 

USATF JUNIOR OLYMPICS

2015
USATF Junior Olympics (12yr) High Jump – 4-03.25 
 

AAU JUNIOR OLYMPICS

2016

AAU Junior Olympics – High Jump (13 yr) – 4-05.00

AAU Junior Olympics – Shot Put (13 yr) – 28-04.25

AAU Junior Olympics – 4×100 Relay (14 yr) – 52.32

 

2015

AAU Junior Olympics – Long Jump (12yr) – 13-02.75

AAU Junior Olympics – Shot Put (12yr) – 22-00.25

AAU Junior Olympics – High Jump (12yr) – DNS

2014

AAU Junior Olympics – High Jump (11 yr) – 4-02.00 – 11th Place

AAU Junior Olympics – Long Jump (11 yr) – 12-11.00 – 19th Place

2013

AAU Junior Olympics (Bantam) 100m – Could not attend

AAU Junior Olympics (Bantam) High Jump – Could not attend

AAU Junior Olympics for(Bantam) Long Jump – Could not attend

2012

AAU Junior Olympics – Long Jump  (Sub-Bantam) – 11′ 5.25″ – 26th Place
AAU Junior Olympics – High Jump (Sub-Bantam) – 3′ 4″ – 7th Place – Junior Olympic Medalist
AAU Junior Olympics – Triathalon (Sub-Bantam) – 511 Points – 13th Place

 2011

AAU Junior Olympics – Long Jump (Primary) – 10’10.25″ – 12th Place

 2010

AAU Junior Olympics – 4×100 Relay (Primary) – 1:09.02 – 28th Place
 

USATF REGIONAL QUALIFIER

2015
USATF Regional Qualifier – (12yr) High Jump – 4-01.25 – 3rd – BRONZE MEDALIST – Q
USATF Regional Qualifier – (12yr) Long Jump – 12-04.50  
 

AAU REGIONAL QUALIFIER

2016

AAU Regional Qualifier – (13yr) 100m – 14.36

AAU Regional Qualifier – (13yr) 200m – 30.45

AAU Regional Qualifier – (13yr) High Jump – NM

2015

AAU Regional Qualifier – (12yr) High Jump – 4-04.00 – 1st – REGIONAL CHAMPION

AAU Regional Qualifier – (12yr) Long Jump – 13-08.00 – 2nd – SILVER MEDALIST

AAU Regional Qualifier – (12yr) Shot Put – 23-08.00 – 2nd – SILVER MEDALIST

2014

AAU Regional Qualifer – High Jump (11 yr) -4-02.00 – 1st Place (Adv. to Junior Olympics)

AAU Regional Qualifier – Long Jump (11 yr) – 12-06.50 – 4th Place (Adv. to Junior Olympics)

AAU Regional Qualifier – 100m (11 yr) – 15.41 – 13th Place

2013

AAU National Qualifier – High Jump (Bantam) – 3-08.00 – 2nd Place (Adv. to Junior Olympics)

AAU National Qualifier – Long Jump (Bantam) – 11-05.75 – 3rd Place (Adv. to Junior Olympics)

AAU National Qualifer – 100m (Bantam) – 15.39 – 8th Place (Adv. to Junior Olympics)

2012

AAU National Qualifier – Long Jump (Sub-Bantam) – 11′ .25″ – 4th Place (Advanced to Junior Olympics)
AAU National Qualifier  – 100m  (Sub-Bantam) – 16.23 – 9th Place

2011

AAU National Qualifier – Long Jump (Primary) – 11′ – 2nd Place (Advanced to Junior Olympics)
AAU National Qualifier – Shot Put (Primary) – 12′ 11″ – 4th Place (Advanced to Junior Olympics)

2010

AAU National Qualifier – 4x100m Relay (Primary) – 1:16.77 – 4th Place
AAU National Qualifier – Long Jump (Primary) – 8’8″ – 7th Place (Advanced to Junior Olympics)
 
 
 

AAU DISTRICT QUALIFIER

2016

AAU District Qualifier – High Jump (13 yr) – 4-08.00 – 1st Place GOLD MEDALIST “DISTRICT CHAMPION” (Advanced to Regionals)

AAU District Qualifier – 200m (13 yr) – 30.29  (Advanced to Regionals)

AAU District Qualifier – 4x100m (13 yr) – 53.24  ( Advanced to Regionals)

 

2014

AAU District Qualifier – High Jump (11 yr) – 4-00.00- 1st Place GOLD MEDALIST DISTRICT CHAMPION” (Advanced to National Qualifier) 

AAU District Qualifier – Long Jump (11 yr) – 12-11.25- 2nd Place SILVER MEDALIST (Advanced to National Qualifier) 

AAU District Qualifier – 100m (11 yr) – 15.21- (Advanced to National Qualifier) 

2013

 AAU District Qualifier – Long Jump (Bantam) – 12-07.75 – 2nd Place (Advanced to National Qualifier) 
AAU District Qualifier – 100m (Bantam) – 15.20 – 11th Place (Advanced to National Qualifier)
AAU District Qualifer – High Jump (Bantam) – 3-08.00 – 4th Place (Advanced to National Qualifier)

2012

AAU District Qualifier  –  Long Jump (Sub-Bantam) – 11′ 3″ – 2nd Place (Advanced to National Qualifier)
AAU District Qualifier  –  100m (Sub-Bantam) – 16.04 – 7th Place (Advanced to National Qualifier)

2011

AAU District Qualifier – 100m (Primary) – 16.79 – 17th Place
AAU District Qualifier – Long Jump (Primary) – 10′ 11″ – 2nd Place (Advanced to National Qualifier)
AAU District Qualifier – Shot Put (Primary) – 11′ 5″ – 5th Place (Advanced to National Qualifier)

2010

AAU District Qualifier – 4x100m Relay (Primary) – 1:08.90 – 3rd Place
AAU District Qualifier – Long Jump (Primary) – 8′ 2.50″ – 6th Place (Advanced to National Qualifier)
 
 
 

AAU CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP

2016

AAU Club Championship – (13yr) High Jump – 4-06 (Adv to JO)

AAU Club Championship 0 (13yr) Shot Put –        (Adv to JO)

AAU Club Championship – (13yr) 100m – 14.67

AAU Club Championship – (13yr) 4×100 – 52.74

2015

AAU Club Championship – (12yr) Long Jump – 13-00.25

AAU Club Championship – (12yr) High Jump – 4-02.00

AAU Club Championship – (12yr) Shot Put – 21-10.50

2014

AAU Club Championship – High Jump (11 yr) – 4-02.00 – 3rd Place

AAU Club Championship – Long Jump (11 yr) – 13-01.00 – 12 Place

AAU Club Championship – 100m (11 yr) – 15.17 – 58th Place

2013

AAU Club Championship – 200m – (Bantam) – 33.32 – 41st Place (Adv. to Junior Olympics

AAU Club Championship – Long Jump (Bantam) 12-10.50 – 3rd Place

2012

AAU Club Championship – High Jump  (Sub-Bantam) – 3′ 2″ – 7th Place (Advanced to Junior Olympics)
 
 
 

AAU PRIMARY CHAMPIONSHIP

2011

AAU Primary Championship – Triathlon – 890 Points – 3rd Place – **Finished 6th in Nation –
**namedNational Elite Youth All-American
AAU Primary Championship – 40m Hurdles – 11.21 – 12th Place
AAU Primary Championship – Long Jump – 10′ 7″ – 5th Place
AAU Primary Championship – Javelin Throw – 17′ 1″ – 9th Place

 2010

AAU Primary Championship – Long Jump -9′ 2.50″ – 4th Place Medalist
AAU Primary Championship – 100m – 18.26 – 15th Place
AAU Primary Championship – 4x100m – 1:09.07 – 7th Place Medalist
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

DSC_0090



ATHLETE STATS:



10M

10/25/12                                 2.13                                            Test – Elec Timed


30M

03/04/13                                5.06                                            Test – Elec Timed
01/12/13                                 4.67                                            Practice – Elec Timed
10/25/12                                 5.26                                            Test – Elec Timed
10/10/12                                 5.12                                             Practice – Timed


30M FLY-INS

02/25/13                                4.68                                             Test – Elec Timed


40YD

12/19/15                                 6.06                                            Timed Trials

12/29/12                                6.25                                              Combine


40M

04/03/13                                7.27                                            Practice
10/10/12                                 6.94                                            Practice


50M

12/19/15                                 7.82                                             Timed Trials

02/25/13                                 8.30                                             Test  Elec Time
10/10/12                                  8.22                                            Practice


55M

02/06/16                                 8.42                                             Jimmy Carnes

01/24/15                                  8.30                                             Jimmy Carnes
01/18/14                                  8.83 (10th)                                 Jimmy Carnes
03/15/13                                   8.93                                             AAU Indoor National
01/26/13                                  8.93                                             Jimmy Carnes Indoor
02/25/12                                  9.27                                            Jimmy Carnes


55m H

02/06/16                                 11.14                                           Jimmy Carnes


 

60m

03/12/16                                  9.07                                          AAU Indoor Championship

02/13/16                                   8.95                                         Hallandale All-Comers

02/07/15                                  9.00                                         Hallandale All-Comers
12/27/14                                   9.06                                         Indoor Alumni – AL
02/09/13                                  9.39                                         Hallandale All-Comers
02/11/12                                   10.48                                       Hallandale All-Comers


60mH

03/12/16                                  12.25                                       AAU Indoor Championship


 

80M

04/03/13                                   13.70                                         Practice


100M

04/01/17                                    14.45                                         V12 Athletics Meet

07/12/16                                    14.67                                         AAU Club Championship

06/23/16                                    14.36                                         AAU Regionals

06/05/16                                    14.51                                         AAU Districts

05/09/15                                    14.93                                        FLYRA MS State
04/15/15                                     15.64 (3rd)                             FLYRA Regionals
02/13/15                                     14.74                                       G-Force Dual Meet
07/05/14                                    15.17                                        AAU Club Cham

06/26/14                                     15.41                                       AAU Regionals
06/07/14                                     15.21 (12th)                          AAU Gold Coast Dis
05/17/14                                       14.56                                     South Dade Express
05/10/14                                       14.44 (6th)                          FLYRA State Champ
04/26/14                                      14.70                                     FLYTAF
04/12/14                                       15.63                                      FLYRA
02/08/14                                       14.80                                    Alpha Omega
06/29/13                                       15.39                                     AAU Nationals
06/01/13                                       15.20 (11th)                         Gold Coast AAU Dis
04/27/13                                       15.55                                      FLYTAF Inv
04/20/13                                       15.50                                      FLYRA S. Regionals
04/3/13                                          18.44                                     Practice


110M

04/03/13                                       20.33                                      Practice


200M

06/23/16                                      30.45                                     AAU Regionals

06/05/16                                      30.29                                    AAU Districts

04/16/16                                      30.15                                      Miami Elite Invitational

02/13/16                                       30.55                                      Hallandale All-Comers

02/06/16                                      30.21                                      Jimmy Carnes

12/19/15                                        30.61                                      Timed Trials

04/26/14                                       31.27                                      FLYTAF
04/12/14                                       33.39                                      FLYRA
02/08/14                                       31.80                                     Alpha Omega
01/18/14                                        32.99 (15th)                         Jimmy Carnes
07/08/13                                       33.32                                      AAU Club Champ
05/25/13                                       32.43                                       S. FL Memorial
04/20/13                                      32.84                                      FLYRA S. Regionals
01/26/13                                       34.59                                      Jimmy Carnes Indoor
02/25/12                                      34.86                                      Jimmy Carnes
02/11/12                                       36.72                                     Hallan All-Comers


300m

02/09/13                                      53.62                                     Hallan All-Comers
02/11/12                                       58.23                                     Hallan All-Comers


400M

05/17/14                                       1:36.51                                    South Dade Express
04/12/14                                      1:18.23                                    FLYRA
03/01/14                                       1:14.97 (15th)                      Moore Park
02/08/14                                      1:17.10                                   Alpha Omega
01/18/14                                       1:21.26 (13th)                       Jimmy Carnes
05/25/13                                       1:30.02                                  S. FL Memorial Day


1 1/2 MILE

01/14/13                                        12:25                                       Practice
10/25/12                                       12:52.81                                 Test – Elect Timed


4x100m

07/30/16                                      52.32                                       AAU Junior Olympics

07/12/16                                      52.70                                      AAU Club Championship

06/23/16                                      54.82                                      AAU Regionals

06/05/16                                      53.24                                      AAU Districts

05/14/16                                       DQ                                          FLYRA MS State Championship

04/30/16                                      53.22                                       Orange Bowl FLYTAF

04/23/16                                      52.82                                       FLYRA MS Regionals

04/09/16                                      53.12                                       Westminster MS Invitational


300 SHUTTLE

12/29/12                                       60 sec                                      Combine


5-10-5

12/29/12                                        5.6                                            Combine


L DRILL

12/29/12                                         9.54                                         Combine


VERTICAL JUMP

12/29/12                                         27.5″                                       Combine


BROAD JUMP

02/25/13                                         6′ 2″                                        Test – Elect Timed
12/29/12                                         6′                                              Combine
10/25/12                                         6′ 1″                                         Test – Elect Timed


POWER BALL THROW

02/25/13                                         10′ 3″                                       Test – Elect Timed
12/29/12                                          9′ 7″                                        Combine


R/L LEG BOUNDS

10/25/12                                          R-4.93 L-4.84                      Test – Elect Timed


LONG JUMP

08/01/15                                         13-02.75                                  AAU Junior Olym
07/11/15                                          13-00.25                                  AAU Club Champ.
07/09/15                                         12-04.50                                  USATF Regionals
06/25/15                                          13-08.00 (2nd) Q                  AAU Regionals
05/09/15                                          12-05.00                                 FLYRA MS St Ch
04/15/15                                           13-07.00 (1st)                       FLYRA Regionals
01/24/15                                           12-10.50                                 Jimmy Carnes
12/27/14                                          12-06.75                               Indoor Alumni – AL
07/26/14                                         12-11.00                                AAU Junior Olympi
07/05/14                                         13-01.00                               AAU Club Champ
06/26/14                                         12-06.50                              AAU Regionals
06/07/14                                         12-11.25 (2nd) Q                Gold Coast AAU Dis
05/10/14                                          12-06.00 (2nd)                  FLYRA St Ch
07/08/13                                          12-10.50                              AAU Club Champ
06/29/13                                          11-05.75                              AAU Nationals
06/02/13                                          12-07.75 (2nd) Q              Gold Coast AAU Dis
04/27/13                                          11-07.00                              FLYTAF Invitational
04/20/13                                         12-04.00                              FLYRA S. Regionals
04/13/13                                          11-07.00                               Miramar Opt
03/15/13                                          12-02.50                              AAU Indoor National
01/26/13                                         11-05.00                               Jimmy Carnes
02/25/12                                       8-10.00                                  Jimmy Carnes


HIGH JUMP

04/01/17                                4-04.00     (1st PL)                   V12 Athletics Meet

07/30/16                                4-05.00                                      AAU Junior Olympics

07/12/16                                 4-06.00                                    AAU Club Championship

06/05/16                                 04-08.00     (1st Pl)              AAU Districts

05/14/16                                  04-04.00                                FLYRA MS State Championship

04/30/16                                  04-06.00                               Orange Bowl FLYTAF

04/16/16                                   04-06.00 Q for States      Miami Elite Invitational

04/09/16                                  4-04.00                                Westminster MS Invitational

03/12/16                                   4-06.00                                AAU Indoor Championship

08/01/15                                    DNS                                       AAU Junior Olympics
07/27/15                                    4-03.25                                USATF Junior Olympics
07/11/15                                     4-02.00                              AAU Club Champ
07/09/15                                    4-01.25 (3rd)Q                  USATF Regionals
06/25/15                                    4-04.00 (1st) Q                 AAU Regionals
04/25/15                                     4-04.00 (1st)                    Orange Bowl FLYTAF
03/28/15                                     4-04.00 (1st)                     Trailblazers – Tampa
12/27/14                                     4-04.00                               Indoor Alumni – AL
07/26/14                                     4-02.00                               AAU Junior Olym
07/05/14                                     4-02.00                               AAU Club Champ
06/26/14                                     4-02.00 (1st)                      AAU Regionals
06/07/14                                     4-00.00 (1st)                     Gold Coast AAU Dist
04/26/14                                      3-10.00                               FLYTAF
03/29/14                                      3-08.00                               Pompano Xpress
03/01/14                                      4-06.00 (1st)                      Moore Park
06/29/13                                      3-08.00                               AAU Nationals
06/02/13                                      3-08.00 (4th)Q                 Gold Coast AAU Dist
05/25/13                                       3-06.00                               S. FL Memorial
04/27/13                                      3-08.00                                FLYTAF Invit
03/15/13                                        3-08.00                               AAU Indoor Nationals


SHOT PUT

07/30/16                                      28-04.25                              AAU Junior Olympics

04/30/16                                      26-05.00                             Orange Bowl FLYTAF

04/09/16                                      24-11.00                              Westminster MS Invitational

03/12/16                                       27-00.00                             AAU Indoor Championship

08/01/15                                       22-00.25                             AAU Junior Olympics
07/11/15                                        21-10.50                              AAU Club Champ
06/25/15                                       23-08.00 (2nd)-Q           AAU Regionals
04/25/15                                       23-00.00 (4th)                 Orange Bowl FLYTAF
04/15/15                                        25-02.00 (1st)                  FLYRA Regionals
03/28/15                                        20-07.00                          Trailblazers – Tampa


DISCUS

04/25/15                                        50-04.00 (2nd )               Orange Bowl FLYTAF
03/28/15                                        49-00 (2nd)                      Trailblazers – Tampa



 

.

One comment on “Taliyah Mizell

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s